programme 2017-18

DateSubjectSpeakerSteward
July
4th (12.45)
Hen Linell Bell / A Far Old Line Festival - Arad Goch's exciting new festival during this summer
Jeremy Turner
Arad Goch - Artistic Director

Huw Spencer Lloyd
11th (12.45)Committees Alun P Thomas
18th (12.45)District Governor Maggie Hughes accompanied by Bill.
plus *Induction of New Member*
Geraint Thomas
24th (7pm) Monday EveClub Council in Brynsiriol, Lluest.
25th (12.45)Business plus *Induction of New Member*Emlyn Watkin
29th Saturday
*Special Event*
Aberystwyth Carnival
Promoting Rotary on
Stand (Selling Books) & Marshalling
Harbour/Prom area and around town
Colin Fletcher
(Com/Voc Committee)
August
1st (12.45)
Menter Aberystwyth James Wallace Derrick Whitting
6th Sunday Lunchtime
*Special Event*
Charity Pig roast with Inner Wheel at Aberystwyth Rugby ClubHoward Jones
(International Committee)
8th (12.45)"Lionel White" Foundation ScholarHannah Glasser
Gareth WIlliams
13th Sunday
*Special Event*
Aberystwyth Sea2Shore
Promoting Rotary on
Stand (Selling Books)
Bandstand & Main
Promenade
Colin Fletcher
(Com/Voc Committee)
15th (12.45) The process of reminiscing.Rachel RahmanKen Young
22nd (12.45) "Lionel White" Foundation ScholarFfion EdwardsAlan Axford
29th No Meeting
September
5th (12.45)
Crossing USA John Bradshaw Colin Bancroft
12th (12.45) CommitteesJohn Bradshaw
Saturday 16th All Day
*Special Event*
Aberystwyth Food Festival & Farmers Market
Promoting Rotary on
Stand & Selling Christmas Cards
Alan Axford
(Foundation Committee)
18th (7pm) Monday EveClub Council in Brynsiriol, Lluest.
19th (7pm) Evening MeetingThe 2017 Trip to the Antarctic.Professor Neil Glasser
Department of Geography and Earth Sciences at Aberystwyth University
Allen Carr
26th (12.45) Business Haydn Davies
October
3rd (12.45)
RSPB Ynys HirBeverly Dimmock Hugh Davies
6th Friday
*Special Event**
Charity CollectionMorrisons SupermarketColin Fletcher
(Com/Voc Committee)
10th (12.45) Ceredigion County Council's Armed Forces Champion Paul Hinge (Cllr) John Davies
17th (12.45) Dementia Friends
Alzheimer's Society
Chris Stokes Michael Deaville
24th (12.45) RYLA Scholar Emily ThomasSonia Dobson
31st (12.45) Advancing Aberystwyth ar y Blaen
Matthew Newbold
Rheolwr Datblygu / Development Manager
Colin Eagles
November
7th (12.45)
Committees Phil Evans
14th (6 - 6.30pm) Evening
*Special Event*
Young Musician and Singer
Competition
Youth CommitteeLindsay Fletcher
21st (12.45) District 1150
Compliance/Safeguarding Officer
John Owen PHFColin Fletcher
27th (7pm) Monday EveClub Council in Brynsiriol, Lluest.
28th (12.45) Business Lisa Francis
December
2nd Sturday
"Special Event"
Christmas Collection
Owain Glyndwr Sq
Aberystwyth
Switching on of Christmas Lights and Parade
Promoting Rotary on
Stand (Selling Books)
Stand & Marshalling
Colin Fletcher
(Com/Voc Committee)
5th (7pm) Christmas Soiree Peter Gardner
12th (12.45) Richard Griffiths
18 Monday
*Special Event*
Christmas CollectionOwain Glyndwr Sq
Aberystwyth
Colin Fletcher
(Com/Voc Committee)
19 Tuesday
*Special Event*
Christmas CollectionOwain Glyndwr Sq
Aberystwyth
Colin Fletcher
(Com/Voc Committee)
19th (12.45) Jovial LunchJohn Harries
20 Wednesday
*Special Event*
Christmas CollectionOwain Glyndwr Sq
Aberystwyth
Colin Fletcher
(Com/Voc Committee)
21 Thursday
*Special Event*
Christmas CollectionOwain Glyndwr Sq
Aberystwyth
Colin Fletcher
(Com/Voc Committee)
22 Friday
*Special Event*
Christmas CollectionOwain Glyndwr Sq
Aberystwyth
Colin Fletcher
(Com/Voc Committee)
23 Saturday
*Special Event*
Christmas CollectionOwain Glyndwr Sq
Aberystwyth
Colin Fletcher
(Com/Voc Committee)
26thNo Meeting
January 2018
2nd
No Meeting
9th (7pm) Evening MeetingNew Years's MessageProfessor Elizabeth Treasure
Vice-Chancellor of Aberystwyth University
Dewi Hughes
16th (12.45) Bob Hughes-Jones
23 (12.45) Committees Alan Wyn Jones
30 (12.45) Hywel Wyn Jones
February
5th (7pm) Monday Eve
Club Council in Brynsiriol, Lluest.
6th (12.45)Business Iori Jones
13th (12.45) Howard Jones
20 (12.45) Meurig Lewis
27 (12.45) Eifion Lewis
March
03rd (7 - 7.30pm) Evening
Saturday Evening
Charter Night Dinner with Guests
Bob Hughes- Jones
Richard Griffiths
6th (12.45) No Meeting
13th (12.45) David McParlin
20th (12.45) Richard Morgan
27th (12.45) Mike Price
April
3rd
No Meeting
10th (12.45) CommitteesJohn Pugh-Jones
17th (12.45)Alun Rees
23rd (7pm) Monday EveClub Council in Brynsiriol, Lluest.
24th (12.45)AGM & BusinessIan Rees
May
1st (12.45)
Huw Spencer Lloyd
8th (12.45) Geraint Thomas
15th (12.45) Emlyn Watkin
22nd (12.45) Derrick Whitting
29th No Meeting
June
5th (12.45)
New Committees Gareth Williams
12th (12.45)Ken Young
19th (12.45) Alan Axford
26th (7pm) Evening Meeting Club Assembly & Handover Colin Bancroft
 

Comments are closed